How to Say ‘I was just about to give you a tiny chance.’ in Mexican Spanish
Yo apenas iba a darte una oportunidad chiquita.
yoh ah-PEH-nahs EE-bah ah DAR-teh OO-nah oh-por-too-nee-DAHD chee-KEE-tah
[yoh ah-PEH-nahs EE-bah ah DAR-teh OO-nah oh-por-too-nee-DAHD chee-KEE-tah]
💬 Usage Tip: [Apenas] here means [just/barely], not only [hardly]. In Mexico it's very common in this sense: [apenas iba a escribirte] = [I was just about to text you].
Phrase Breakdown
Yo
[yoh]
I
Subject pronoun 'I,' used for emphasis here.
En “Yo apenas iba a darte una oportunidad chiquita.”, 'Yo' añade énfasis y actitud.
In “I was just about to give you a tiny chance.”, 'Yo' adds emphasis and attitude.
Apenas iba a
ah-PEH-nahs EE-bah ah
Was just about to / was barely going to
Indicates a near-future intention that was very limited or tentative.
Apenas iba a salir cuando llamaste.
I was just about to leave when you called.
Words in this phrase
apenas
[ah-PEH-nahs]
just / barely
Here it means 'just' or 'was only just about to,' making the tease lighter.
En “Yo apenas iba a darte una oportunidad chiquita.”, 'apenas' hace la broma más sutil.
In “I was just about to give you a tiny chance.”, 'apenas' makes the joke subtler.
iba
[EE-bah]
was going
Imperfect of 'ir,' expressing a planned or near action in the past.
“Yo apenas iba a darte una oportunidad chiquita.” usa 'iba' para una intención no completada.
“I was just about to give you a tiny chance.” uses 'iba' for an uncompleted intention.
a
[ah]
to
Part of 'ir a + infinitive,' similar to 'going to.'
En “Yo apenas iba a darte una oportunidad chiquita.”, la 'a' enlaza con la acción siguiente.
In “I was just about to give you a tiny chance.”, 'a' links to the following action.
darte
[DAR-teh]
give you
Infinitive plus pronoun, meaning 'to give you.'
En “Yo apenas iba a darte una oportunidad chiquita.”, 'darte' dirige la acción a la otra persona.
In “I was just about to give you a tiny chance.”, 'darte' directs the action to the other person.
Una oportunidad chiquita
OO-nah oh-por-too-nee-DAHD chee-KEE-tah
A tiny chance / a small opportunity
A playful way to say a very small chance or limited opportunity.
Solo te doy una oportunidad chiquita.
I'm only giving you a tiny chance.
Words in this phrase
una
[OO-nah]
a
Feminine singular article meaning 'a.'
En “Yo apenas iba a darte una oportunidad chiquita.”, 'una' introduce la oportunidad de forma ligera.
In “I was just about to give you a tiny chance.”, 'una' introduces the opportunity lightly.
oportunidad
[oh-por-too-nee-DAHD]
opportunity / chance
Refers to a chance being offered, often teasingly in flirtation.
“Yo apenas iba a darte una oportunidad chiquita.” usa 'oportunidad' para jugar con el interés romántico.
“I was just about to give you a tiny chance.” uses 'opportunity' to play with romantic interest.
chiquita
[chee-KEE-tah]
tiny / little
Diminutive adjective that sounds cute and mock-serious.
En “Yo apenas iba a darte una oportunidad chiquita.”, 'chiquita' hace la frase más tierna y burlona.
In “I was just about to give you a tiny chance.”, 'chiquita' makes the phrase cuter and more teasing.
Get the Full Learning Experience
This lesson is just a preview. Download PrettyFluent to practice pronunciation, roleplay conversations, and master vocabulary with spaced repetition.
Pronunciation Feedback
AI-powered speech recognition to perfect your accent
Spaced Repetition
Retain vocabulary long-term with smart practice
Immersive Roleplaying
Practice real conversations with AI partners
Custom Scenarios
Request lessons tailored to your specific needs
What Learners Are Saying
“Moved to Mexico City for work and needed to get conversational fast. Two weeks of daily practice and I was ordering tacos and negotiating with my landlord in Spanish.”
David K., 35, Startup Founder
“I spent a month backpacking through Colombia and this app was a lifesaver. The scenario-based lessons meant I could handle real situations from day one.”
Rachel T., 26, Travel Blogger
“Learning a language has never been as immediately impactful. Now I can charm the locals and navigate the food scene like a boss.”
Alex M., 42, Software Engineer